Transfer of ownership of the property belonging to deceased wife


My late wife had purchased a house which was registered in single name in Oct 2014 though we wanted to be joint owners my name was inadvertently left out,,My wife expired on 14/12/2017. The society was formed on 27/2/2017 which I have come to know only 3 day before . I desire that the ownership and fully markeatable title be inherited to avoid any complications should we try to sell the flat.


Answers (2)

With reference to the above statement, we do take care of such kind of issues we will definitely resolve this issue, we required some more details to answer accurately, you have to consult with advocate for such issues, kindly consult us.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Is there a will, then will needs to be probated. Or you may need to get a legalheirsship or succession certificate. If there are any issues in your marriage they will also have equal rights . You may contact for further details.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

According to hindhu act my father has 9 acers land which was given and divided by ther mother . Iam female and i have married in 1980 and now my age i…

Read More

im belong to sc caste ,, my grandfather had two wife one wife have five son and second wife have only one son . My father belong to her second wife so…

Read More

We are Hindus,My father has two wifes,my father was expired,i am the daughter of first wife and i am married,,my mother was expired,second wife has 1 …

Read More

Hi, my mother in law and my husband are the co owner of a flat. Husband is paying the emi of it. Now, his mother is not letting us enter the flat and …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue