Transfer of joint property when spouse dies without will or nomination


transfer of joint property to living spouse when one dies without will or nomination. Religion Husband catholic wife hindu.

Answers (2)


330 votes

Dear Client,
Who has died-Wife or Husband? Further yes the living spouse had legal right to acquire the same.

As this is documentary based activity, it would be advice to have personal consultation with ahy of the empaneled advocate of LawRato to get precise and correct advice.

Expert Jurist LLP


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

239 votes

With reference to the above statement, we do take care of such kind of issues, we would definitely provide you the better solution, we required some more details to answer accurately, kindly contact us to proceed.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

After taking Interim order I filed a suit against my motherinaw for the portion of my late husbands property share . my next date is this month 22nd a…

Read More

I need a legal advice about how the property would be distributed among the below family members. A(Deceased Mother) has a house worth (1Crore) to be …

Read More

My father bought a property around 2 and half acre before 30 years..but he did not done any registration for that,dont have any proof. Landlord left t…

Read More

We have our paternal house in Bagmari, Kolkata. The house was purchased by my father in the name of my mother in the year 1956. My father died in Jun…

Read More