×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Time limitation on transfer of property through will


In his Will made in 2005, my father gave out one of the floors in the house to me and two other floors to my siblings, but put a clause that the floors or the property can not be sold till year 2032. Most of us are NRIs and not sure if this limitation imposed can be revoked by court of law considering we are NRIs and would not want the property here unattended for another 14 years. Can my mom claim first right on all the immovable property even though her name is not mentioned in the will, my parents were married for 58 years.


Answers (3)

Question: In his Will made in 2005, my father gave out one of the floors in the house to me and two other floors to my siblings, but put a clause that the floors or the property can not be sold till year 2032. Most of us are NRIs and not sure if this limitation imposed can be revoked by court of law considering we are NRIs and would not want the property here unattended for another 14 years. Can my mom claim first right on all the immovable property even though her name is not mentioned in the will, my parents were married for 58 years

Ans. Limitations cannot be revoked however ur mother can enjoy all rights


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

The condition imposed by your father regarding not selling the property till year 2032 is valid. However, you can transfer the property by gift deed to your mother or authorize any other person to take care of the property till you are abroad by executing a Special Power of Attorney in the name of that person.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

Hello client hru.
The query posted by you regarding your property which you have inherited from your parents by the way of will in which your father have mentioned a clauses that the property which was inherited by you all from your father can not be sold before 2032 as you all are NRI's and you all do not want your property to be lying in India Unattended as your mother is still alive but your mother name is no where mentioned in the will.i can help you out in this matter through the way you can dispose off the property as per your wish .


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

my father had a property he married again. he was staying with my step mom. my father died. and i want to know that do we have any right on our father…

Read More

Respected sir/madam my house is belonged to my uncle but some money and fully constructed by my father.my uncle forced my family to leave the house by…

Read More

I have won a property case both in the Senior Additional Judge & District court.the appellant has filled an delay appeal in high court & till …

Read More

Hi I am in the process of buying an apartment . And I am going to sign an agreement to sale by giving the 10% of the total property cost and that is 4…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue