The first party lost ownership in the case are they still the owners


the first party lost ownership case on a land to other party. Do the buyers of land from first party are yet the owners? The buyers are registered and paying taxes since 2002?


Answers (2)

Respected Sir
As you wrote in your grievances that first party lost ownership case on a land to other party. Do the buyers of land from first party are yet the owners which is not apparent statement. On which ground ownership has been lost not been mentioned. If ownership lost then no right over property except adverse possession. Feel free to provide me more documents do that I can help you better . Feel free to call .


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

The case documents and the judgment needs to be seen for giving answer. Technically if the flat was constructed and sold prior to the case, the said judgment is not binding upon the flat purchasers and they continue to be owners.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have bought the resale flat in pune.I have question that I have got position and the money is paid to the owner.I have final deed submitted in the b…

Read More

That I have one plot of 3.2 cent. There have clear degree in favour of myself. But one club made boundary wall of said land/plot. I am not in position…

Read More

my grandfather had given the property to my dad through gift deed. But society is asking NOC from other uncles and aunts. whether it is important for …

Read More

There is no road to my property. I am ready to buy nearby property required fr the land. Is there any rule/law for acquiring the same…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue