questenancy Dispute

We have been a tenant of a shop for more than 60 years. Ever since, we have been paying the collective rent amount every 1 years. The owner stays in a different place, so we send the amount by money order. This is the way it has always been going on. However, this time it has been 30 months since we paid the last rent amount. Neither did the owner ask or remind us, nor did we send it by ourselves. Finally, a couple months ago, we sent the money order for the total amount due, but he refused and returned it. He says that he wants us to suddenly pay more than ten times of the current rent rate. This is not possible for us financially. Besides, can the owner do this legally? It looks like he either wants us to pay almost 10 times the current rent rate, or vacate the shop. We are three individuals with three shops (one each) and the same case applies to all three of us. As for my shop, pfb the rent per month as set by the owner and agreed by me: 1953 - Rs.30 1988 - Rs.85 1968 - Rs.155 2008 - rs.500 (last paid upto 2010) I believe that the other two shops have (/ had) a similar rent structure as well.

  • ans Rate of rent is a matter of contract and can be varied in accordance with agreement only and not unilaterally. The Rent Control Legislations enacted in the pre-independence and immediately after independence era to prevent exploitation of tenants provided a statutory mechanism enabling a tenant to, notwithstanding having entered the premises with a promise to pay rent at a certain rate, apply to the Rent Controller/Court for fixation of standard rent which as aforesaid was generally lower than the prevalent market rent. However, with the passage of time, several Courts have found such provisions in the State Rent Legislations entitling tenants to wriggle out of the agreed rent to be archaic and struck down the same. Else the rent agreed between the landlord and the tenant binds both of them and neither is entitled to unilaterally vary the same during the period for which it has been agreed. On the expiry of the said period, if unable to agree on extension / renewal of the lease at a mutually agreed rate, the remedy of the landlord is only to evict a tenant and to for the period of unauthorized occupation recover mesne profits defined in Section 2(12) of the CPC as profits which the person in wrongful possession actually received or might with ordinary diligence have received. A landlord cannot be heard to while not wanting to evict the tenant, as per his own calculation claim increased rent. However, if the premises are within the purview of the Rent Act which prohibits the landlord from evicting the tenant for the reason of expiry of the term for which the premises were let out, the landlord cannot while being so prohibited be permitted to claim mesne profits or increase in rent unless permitted under the Rent Act. Thus, in the absence of a provision in the statute it cannot be held that a landlord is entitled to market rent from a protected tenant.


  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only

    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

The zonal officer who is in charge of our ward has taken money and he…
My mother had purchased a property from Tamil Nadu housing Board in 1969. She passed…
Hello, In the year of 2014 I made an agreement with a property dealer to…
We used to run a restaurant in 1970s which was demolished for road extension and…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years

Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years

Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years

View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly