Son has forcibly taken Mothers property after fathers death what to do


After my father passed away,my mother was forcibily driven out by youngest brother from her rented house and he has taken over a ongoing residential project owned by mother(plot purchased by her in 1975),he has seized all property and bank documents of mother.She currently staying with me.


Answers (3)

she should have filed a police complaint as to mental torture and physical abuse. now property issue being a civil matter, she should send a notice to your brother and the developer and file matter in court and take a stay on the property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You first of all go to the police station and lodge a complaint against your btother. If police do not take cognizance of your complaint then you have to lodge a complaint case in court with the help of advocate. You have to approach the civil court also to get injenction order against your brother.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

She needs to file complaint to police immediately..
Also file court case to protect the property of the mother..
Also , u will require to take more legal steps and actions to stop your brother from selling the properties

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Can two people purchase a property (apartment) and be the coowners . despite not being blood relatives For Bangalore location If one person makes down…

Read More

Can we attach a property that is already attached by other person. I lend 3lakhs to party x. But party x refused to repay. So l am planning to attach …

Read More

Village Pune. One Mr. ABC (Hindu) was owned a land in the year 1970. The said Mr. ABC has gave an application to the Revenue Officer that, the names o…

Read More

One of my friend was urgently need money and I was helping him in that connection. I suggest him to take much needed loan from me and instead of loan …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue