Seller asking more money after registration & threatening


One year back I bought a flat in Bangalore from land owner who had development agreement between him and developer.I paid all the money as per sale agreement to land owner and bank that gave the loan to me was mediator.The bank handed him all the amount that was balance through cheque as per sale agreement. When I went to take the flat keys,this person started demanding more money from me & then only will hand over keys.I somehow convinced this person & got one key for interior work.This land owner is a local person,born & brought up in same area.I am from other state.Then parking was allotted to the each flat by developer by the way of lottery.This landowner kept on demanding money & I kept on avoiding him.Now the stage has reached that he is threatening me that if I don't give him money,he will give or sell my parking to someone else.I don't owe money to him,why I should pay.Secondly being local person,he is thinking that he will use his rowdy power to suppress me.Please Advice.


Answers (3)

Sir,

You have informed me that you have already purchased the flat and you have also paid the Consideration as agreed as per Agreement of Sale. You have also informed that you have also informed that you have already received a key.

Please go through your deed of sale and see in the schedule that the car parking also included. If yes, you can approach for consumer court in claiming your car parking that you have paid the amount for that and the developers now refused to give it.

Apart from that, if the agreement clearly specify the car parking, then you can approach civil court and can take injunction restraining the alienation from the builders.

Please proceed immediately.

I hope the consumer forum is the best forum to get remedy as much as early.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi, It is criminal act by the owner. You can approach a lawyer to file harassment complaint against the person with police to get rid of these issues as early as possible. You can send legal notice to owner asking for clarification on extra payment. He can not take away your parking with out giving you proper notice.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

If you have got registered the flat to your name and the parking has also been registered next thing you need to do is to get khata done for your flat. Either after that or even now you can obtain an injunction order from court regard to your parking place. But for facing his rowdism you have to seek help of police.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My grandfather's had taken agricultural land in1972 but he was not farmer so he took on his friend name 7/12 was on his name . But my grandfather …

Read More

Hi.. My wife is younger daughter of my in laws.Her elder sister is married and still staying with my in laws and she is planning to sell the property …

Read More

Repealing amendment act no 17 of 2015 dated 13-5-2015 that says that there are no equal rights to a daughter in father's property. Only son has fu…

Read More

In case a person has filed an application has filed for taking stay for not to sale. The stay order was not issued .I sell that property after selling…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue