×

quesSales and conveyance deed

Sales and conveyance deedMy father has paid full amount to land owner of 1000sq.feet freehold property in 2009 and executed "agreement to sale" with property owner and mentioned about full payment to him and because of some technical reason sale deed and conveyance deed cannot be done and mentioned that will do it in later period. Same agreement to sale was noterised through advocate. There is no time period mentioned in it for further proceedings. Because of some unavoidable reason we could not do sales deed and conveyance deed till 2013. Property is in our possession. Now owner denying.

  • ansSir,
    You have to issue legal notice to owner to seek conveyance deed/sale deed . if he doesn't reply or act you have to file suit for specific performance of agreement in court of law where the property is situate n further also can claim compensation n injunction
    Regard

    Advocate Pramod Kale

      District Court, Shivajinagar, Pune

  • ansIssue a notice calling upon the owner to come forward to execute the sake deed. If he falls to do so nice the civil court with a suit for specific of contact. There are certain legal essentials in such cases. Move with legal advice.

    Advocate Prasad Arvind Abhyankar

      Amravati Road, Nagpur

  • ansSir, you can prosecute the owner by initiating civil as well as criminal cases against him. From the aforementioned facts it seems you have a very good case. Still need to go through your agreement and contents therein. Prima facie it seems to b a very good case.

    Advocate Sagar Kothari

      District Court Shivajinagar, Pune

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
  • Related Articles

Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

 I want to know whether there is any provision in Indian law where government provides…

Panchyat Partition is executed on 1990 by father which has equal partition details for 3…

Captured my deceased neighbours property and did costruction close to my house I have all…

How can you find out who officially owns a particular property?

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly