×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Sale of ancestral land but one legal heir not ready to sign for same


My father live with my mothers family(Ghar jamai) my mother is yeldest sisiter and she have another 3 sisters . My mother taken care of his mother till death. We have some farm on my grandmothers name she has only 4 girls including my mother . Now we need to sell this farm but my mothers 2 sisters ready to sign but one sister not agree then what can i do in this condition.


Answers (2)

If mother alive, c can sale it out without consent of any daughter. If not alive than
U have a right to ask for partition against other sister and than to sale ur share.
If the property is other than dwelling house, u may sale ur undivided share in the said property even without consent of unwilling sister.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

According to transfer of property act 1882 said to that in a ancestral property all the LEGAL heirs sign is necessary to transfer or sell if suppose one LEGAL heir died then LAW need her/his(Death) LEGAL heirs sign so now in your case one sister is not agree to sign then you cannot transfer /sale so you must advise her and mutually take some de

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

dear mere pita ji dada ke sath rahte hin lekin mere dada ne apni property apni beti ko de di hin kiya hume use hissa mil sakta hin…

Read More

My Question is related to inheriting my Grandfather's property and ancestral property between my father and other legal heirs. My Father is the on…

Read More

M 1of legal heir in my ancestral property situated in Thane.hve total 3 uncles .I'm only son of my parents.father expired 20 yrs back.stayg with m…

Read More

We have a property which was inherited to my grand father from his mother through a will and that property was came to her(my grand father mother) fro…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue