Road laid out without permission and public threatening


I have buyed 500 sq yards panchayati land before 2 years .now when i gone to site gov has layed road without my permission. Now i measured it is only 480 sq yards .now i want to build boundry wall but local people are objecting me to leave another 20 sq yards for drainage. Can i what legal action i take to build boundry wall for remaining 480 sq yards. Should i give police complaint on local village people ?they are blackmailing that we will not allow to build Compund wall ,they are saying to leave 20 sq yards . Please advice


Answers (3)

you can file a suit for declaration, possession and injunction against the persons objecting and gram panchayat by producing the sale deed in your favour and you can also obtain damages from panchayat for illegal occupation


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

Police cant help you in this matter because it is civil nature, You have to file Suit for injunction against the villagers to restrain them to interfere in your construction of compound wall, If you have tenable grounds then court will granted Ad -interim injunction on same day of filing of the suit or case.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

If your sale deed shows that you bought 500sqyds and Panchayat laid road in 20sqyds. you can claim land compensation from the Gram Panchayat. You have to file appropriate application before the Gram Panchayat and also issue a legal notice. Then approach an Advocate in High Court and file a writ petition.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

 Sir mere pitaji 5 bhai hai. Mere bade chacha ji ke naam par mere dada ji ne 2.5 deciml jameen 1970 se pehle lekhwa diya tha par ab mere pitaji k…

Read More

Sir. court case rohine me chal RHA h sir mere maa Jo ki def &dam h mere Nana ne mere maa KO.our. papa KO mu jubani ek makan diya us makan me 1984 …

Read More

Can l get legal heir certificate of my uncle . He was unmarried,he has no sister,no brother. Pl. Advice me.…

Read More

I have complete docentbofvmy site and Khata made. What we should we do to now?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue