Rights of legal first wife over husband's property


I am writing on behalf of my mother. She is not divorced and my father has illegally married another woman..so what are the legal rights of first wife over her husband's properties .? And how can she claim her rights?religion- christian and age -58


Answers (2)

First wife until divorced and children from first wife, have full right over the property of the husband / father. If it is ancestral property they still have right. file appropriate civil / criminal cases against the husband.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Venerated Sir,
As per the Christian Marriage Act and Indian succession Act you have right to claim share in ancestral property as a legal heir. Your mother have right to claim maintenance from her husband. As per the law two wife is prohibited under law so you can case against him for mental pressure so that you can claim your legal right in the property of father also. Feel free to give your feedback and call to me.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Mere pita ki pahli patni se do putriyan main aur meri bahan hain.Putra ke liye unhone dusra vivah kiya aur unki dusri patni se do putra aur ek putri h…

Read More

I have 2 properties and my wife's name is as co. Owner, we have fights going on from long tym as she is jus after my money and very demanding, v r…

Read More

We bought home named under my Husband (main name as loan approved under my husband's name) & my Father in law. My father in law has helped by …

Read More

Dear Lawyers I stay along with my husband and mother in law we have a joint property in the same city. Now my husband and mother in law are forcing me…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue