Rights of daughters on father's personal property


Hi.. My wife is younger daughter of my in laws.Her elder sister is married and still staying with my in laws and she is planning to sell the property of her father. Being the daughter can my wife bring a stay order on the selling? Although it's my in law's own property,can he take a call in favour of his one daughter only? Please clarify.. Regards..


Answers (2)

Since the property belong to your in law, she is at liberty to sell and alienate the property in whatever manner he wants no daughter can make a difference. If you become sure that your in law will surely deprive your wife, you can start a civil case claiming right and ownership of your wife in the property and try to obtain an order of interim stay, though such proceeding will be vague and may not stand in future but you can kill the time till the demise of your in law. All the best. Regards


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes ur wife can claim the share even bring order from court for the same. Although its upon the discretion of court but the formost thing is to be sure that your in laws are alive and not done any kind of deed in favour of their elder daughter.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

We entered Sale agreement of 60 acres in Anantapur, Andhrapradesh to be executed by October 15th 2016. We found out that 12 of the 60 acres cannot be …

Read More

We the Hindu family, my grand father recently partitioned his house, my father earned property living in that house for many years without paying a re…

Read More

Me and mom will sell the property but that person give pdf checks and they will be bounce so i will cancelld the regisry or sellded property so what c…

Read More

Our family had invested 4 Lakh rs on site, in an under development layout, from a person in the town. We went for deal through a known person. Seller/…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue