×

quesRight to sell of co-owner after the first owners death

MY FATHER HAD ONE DDA FLAT WITH JOINT NAME OF MY MOTHER WITHOUT ANY % WRITTEN ON CONVEYANCE DEED AND HE ACQUIRED THIS PROPERTY BY HIS OWN MEANS. NOW MY FATHER EXPIRED AND MY MOTHER WANT TO SELL THIS PROPERTY, CAN SHE SELL THIS PROPERTY ALONE BY HER OR HER CHILDREN HAVE TO MAKE A RELINQUISHMENT DEED IN HER FAVOUR.

  • ansThere is no requirement of relinquishment deed as such you can go ahead and obtain your father's death certificate and succession certificate then apply for mutations and then finally after obtaining NOC from you all your mother can go ahead and sell it out as one of the survivors.

    Advocate Nishant Solanki

      Dwarka, Delhi

  • ansIf no percentage is discribed then ur father is 50pc owner and if there is no will property devolves on son and mother in such case property can be mutated with the use of registered RD in favor of ur mother

    Advocate Nitish Banka

      Vasant Kunj, Delhi

  • ansYes all the first class legal heirs become owners of half portion. All legal heirs have to give relinquishment deed in favour of mother than only mother will have the clear title and can sell the same.

    Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai

      Greater Kailash 1, Delhi

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

How I can ensure father's property is equally shared to me i.e. I get justified…

I have a loan of 7 lakhs, and as i have done a love marriage.…

my father in law has given the property to his younger son and nothing to…

I am living since 2014 in heavy deposit. Means I given 1 lakh 90 thousands…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly