Right of married daughter to claim a share in the property of father


Dear Sir, My father in Law purchased one land property in my wife name and he is no more now. All original documents with my mother in law. Now She saying that there are no rights for that property to my wife because after my father in law died she has registered that property and spend some money. that also from her pension amount. and also she said she will not tel or information about the selling of property to my wife. she added saying that without knowing my wife it can be sell. we are saying you sell the property and share the money to four people. (1, mother in law, 2, my wife, 3 and 4 is wife sisters) b cox it is purchased by Father in law so its all rights to wife and daughters. how to hold the property sales without knowing my wife? Kindly advise us.

Answers (3)


108 votes

It is not stated whether you hold copy of any document evidencing your wife's title over the property. It is not clear if your father-in-law gifted the property to your wife. Apply for a certified copy of the document and also EC for the relevant period from the SRO and verify these facts, first.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

128 votes

As per your statement the property was a self acquired property of your father in law and he can give it to anybody by a will. Find out whether he made any will . If no will is made then the legal heirs will get equal share and it includes your wife ,her sisters and your mother in law .

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
261 votes

It is very clear from your statement that the property bought by your father in law out of his funds

Mother in law cannot claim absolute ownership and the same time your wife also has no absolute ownership

The property has to be divided among legal heirs

Without your wife sign the sale deed will not be happened

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles