Right of daughter to claim a share in father's inherited property


My father married my mother in 1963 after the death of first wife. From first wife there is one son and one daughter and from second wife we are four brothers. My father expired in 2002. He inherited some land property measuring 10 acres. My step sister (born to 1st wife) married in 1973. Now after a period of 15 years after the death of father she is asking one sixth share in property. I belongs to AP state and as per act made by AP Govt daughters are eligible for property rights since 1985. Since my sister married in 1973 is she eligible for property rights in any way as per existing rules/acts/instructions/supreme court court guidelines. Please clarify


Answers (1)

as per your query you all are the coparcenors of the property which was devolved upon your father and your sister shall also your sister shall not be treated as a coparcenor and you can file a suit for partition for claiming your rightfull share along with your brothers


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My mother has without my knowledge and approval has made 3 equal shares(hers,and my 2 brothers-Eldest is no more hence his wife,excluding me being the…

Read More

Father dies 30yrs ago mother alive ... No will .only son n only daughter ..there is 18achers of land agricultural.. Should be divided into 3... All th…

Read More

Dad's self earned land I built a house once loan was approved from bank now after 90% construction dad is creating problems, he has not taken care…

Read More

Hello sir I have a house, registered on my 2nd wife name. I lost my 1st wife many years ago. Now i like to sell my house which is registered on my 2nd…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue