Returning token amount to buyer as seller wants to cancel the deal


Sir, I have taken an amount of Rs.15000 as token for sale of my property on 05/03/2018. But due to family problem now I want to cancel d deal and I intimated the same to buyer within 5 days. Now what I should do. Can I return d the same amount to the buyer

Answers (3)


101 votes

Hi,
You have not mentioned as to how was the agreement entered is it orally or in written form. If it is just verbal then you can and it is in written form then we have to see the conditions as to what is mentioned for the rest of the amount and what is the time frame and if in case of non compliance then what . You can send him a cheque also in his name by cancelling the agreement letter.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

323 votes

I have taken an amount of Rs.15000 as token for sale of my property on 05/03/2018. But due to family problem now I want to cancel d deal and I intimated the same to buyer within 5 days. Now what I should do. Can I return d the same amount to the buyer
have u entered into any agreement between you. reply will depends upon it.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
136 votes

Yes please return the token amount to the buyer and also intimate in writing with said reasons by sending demand draft of token amount or you pay the amount online his bank account otherwise the deal will not cancel.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

section - 115 legal defination - for what it is?…

Read More

We have jointly owned 2BHK flat in mumbai. In the deed agreement, me, my brother & mother are co-owners. We bought this flat by selling 1BHK flat whic…

Read More

When two partners of a firm executes a lease deed to let out the property belonging to and in the name of the firm, without the consent and signature …

Read More

I am getting property as,an ancestral share against legal heirs,with mutual understanding with other legal heirs.…

Read More