Remedy as client does not pay brokerage to brokerage company


We have a real estate brokerage and property management company. If our client is not paying us brokerage after we have found a suitable buyer/seller for them, then what legal action can we take?


Answers (2)

Hi,
First is the client ready to pay you the brokerage charges and if any such proof or agreement is been entered with the client before showing him the houses . If they agree and not pay you then only you can file case against the clients for non payment of your services.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

We have a real estate brokerage and property management company. If our client is not paying us brokerage after we have found a suitable buyer/seller for them, then what legal action can we take?

if you have executed agreement then you can claim your brokerage as per the contract. if you did not enter in agreement then you can file a cheating case against them.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde
Supreme Court of India, Delhi
17 years Experience
Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
20 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate

Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate

Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter

Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate

Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate

Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate

Similar questions

We made an agreement for sale of our house on 13 feb 2017 and agreement tenure is for 6 mnths.they paid an advance of 3lakh rupees.after 15days we app…

Read More

I had an elder brother who was expired on 13/10/2016. He was married. We had a joint family. He died due to kidney problem. We have spent near about 8…

Read More

a property was registered by me jointly in my and daughter's name. she is married. layer a power of attorney was executed in which she has given a…

Read More

I have paid advance amount for finalising a property. And I got signature from seller in agreement for paying advance. Unfortunately deal has got canc…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue