×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Remedy against unfair demands in offer of possession of property


Hi my builder has raised unfair demands in offer of possession under farmer's compensation, labour cess without mentioning delayed penality. What can be relief claimed under such condition.


Answers (3)

Dear client,
The labour welfare cess is required to be made by the builder. But I think you have signed the agreement and you know the content of agreement .
Pay the amount under protest and take possession and get deed registered. After that file a claim case in consumer court and back the said amount with interests.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You may file a criminal complaint at the police station and file a Consumer complaint before Consumer Commission/Forum. You can claim your rightful possession, compensation towards delayed possession along with the legal fees incurred. Please approach the concerned courts at the earliest or the builder/bank may arm twist and file litigation troubling you.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

Make a Complaint under RERA or go to consumer Court, alleging unfair trade practice and deficiency in service. You can initiate the process by causing a legal notice to be issued. If the builder doesn't make amends, take the threatened legal action.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

I have booked a flat in 2014 in Bangalore by giving 5 lakh down payment . I was told that I will be given procession by 2015 Dec . Later when I visite…

Read More

We bought a flat. We made payment to the builder and got the registry done. Now the land owner is saying that the builder had POA which is fake. Land …

Read More

This is regarding H VAT demand Notice sent by Builder on 2 BHK Property in Sec 37 C Gurgaon purchased in Sep 2011. According to DBA the possession dat…

Read More

I am planning to buy a builder flat on 4th Floor in Raja Puri, Uttam Nagar, Delhi-110059. The builder is saying that I will get a proper registry of t…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue