Remedy against brother for threatening workers due to land dispute


We are 2 sisters and 1 brother. Our brother wants the whole share of farming land without our consent. Hemce We sisters have filed a legal case on my mother with her consent for equal distribution of farming land in court. Now our brother has threatened local workers on farm to not do any sort of farming orelse there would be gruesome effects... because of no farming, my mom has no earning.. how can we legally stop our brother from doing such activities...


Answers (2)

Dear Client,
Better consult your Lawyer who is dealing with the partition case. Further you can file case in police station against your brother for threatening. Police will summons him and hopefully things will work out.

Expert Jurist LLP


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Dear madam
Thanks for writing to us, kindly send us Case details and location of ur property, along with that send me name of nearest police stn I will talk to concern person and ask them to look in to the matter.
Thanks
Adv. Santosh Suryarao

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

HI, My father and father brother have purchased some lands and its registered the same Documents( Kiraya pathiram) for both of them, Now my father wan…

Read More

Dear sir my father had owning 4 acres of land by a partition deed on 2002 that my father's sister will give up a ll 4 acres to my father . The 4 a…

Read More

Hi i want to know that after my fathe we have reaceived some money whose nominee are me and my mother should it will be added while she claims their r…

Read More

Sir, My husband has one sister who is married but separated from her husband and living with us with her son for the last 18 years. Our house is on a …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue