×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Registration of property without khatha in Bangalore


Hi sir we have purchased DC converted site in nelguli but site is registered( with out) panchayath khatha now we have to make panchayath khatha but panchayath officers not ready to make Khatha because they are saying with out khatha you can't register the property but I spoke with subregister officers they are saying we have done lots of registration in this way I don't know which is correct which is wrong please guide me


Answers (2)

Khata is the revenue document issued by the authority. With out this document one will not come forward to by the property. With out this document authorities will not accept for registration. Fist you get the khatha


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

according to property registration act and Karnataka property registration rules khata is mandatroy. if DC converted land is there it will necessary to get the khata from the revenue department. Because according to rule it is ncessary to convert non agriculture land. if you want khata you will apply for mootation of land in panchayat. then the kahata will be automatically generated in panchayat office. once you register your property in sub-registrar office it is not necessary to register in panchayat. therefore you go for mootation in panchayat.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

The developer has a layout where the entire land is a khata. But he has made a layout within it. Where all the plots are b khata. He has provided curr…

Read More

Mere case me ek gharua bantwara chacha or Bhai ke bich 1965 me Kiya gya. Par Jo samptti hamare pita ke Kure me aai uska bantwara nahi ho saka. 2005 ke…

Read More

Sir my mother is committed with my cousin and she is ready to sell her property for him.. But that property purchased by my father in the name of my m…

Read More

If a piece of land is registered and purchased by me 16 years ago with complete legal procedures now after 7 years of purchasing court ordered stay on…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue