Regarding right in ancestral property of grand father


My father was died on 1995 when I(son) was 5years of age.My father has 1 sister and 1 brother and his parents were also alive when my father was died.My father's sister and brother are still alive then what about the right of my grand father property of 1acre.


Answers (2)

It could be that the property is not ancestral but self-earned. However, you are the legal heir to the intestate properties of the grand parents through your father. Your uncle and aunt is bound to take care of your rights and interests. Try to work out an amicable settlement. If need be, a partition suit could be filed.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If the grandfather is not created a document with regard to his property, then after his death all his legal heirs become the owners of the said properties. So the property divided equally in between his legal heirs.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

MY NAME IS (HINDHU) AGED 24 YEARS. MY FATHER EXPIRED IN 2001. MY GRAND PARENTS HAVE 2 SONS(INCLUDING MY FATHER) AND 1 DAUGHTER. MY GRAND PARENTS ARE A…

Read More

my sister sent a legal notice for partition of ancestral properties stating that still we are in joint possession of ancestral properties and she want…

Read More

My great grand father self acquired 4acres land around in 1950 and he have two sons. First son sons have already partitioned 2acres land and they got …

Read More

As property of my two grandpa's. But one grandpa has taken his at another and do a babbarnama. Now my grandpa has expired. My father is only son o…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue