Regard to registration of agricultural land


How to get registered agricultural land which was purchased 40 years back


Answers (2)

Hi sir/madam, you are purchased the agricultural land 40 years back on the basis of the same documents you have to prepare new sale deed on this date and it will be present before the jurisdictional Sub-Registrar office by attending both parties who are buyer and seller (vendor- if not vendor is alive, you have to bring their legal heirs) of the said agricultural land and also you have to pay stamp as per the present market prescribed by the Sub-Registrar office on the sale deed. and the purchasers name will mutated in all the revenue records in respect of the said land. This is the procedure to get registered the said agricultural land which was purchased 40 years back.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

It is important for me to understand the document video which you have initiated a purchase 40 years back. In any event to register the property in your favour you have to register a fresh sale deed in your favour by paying stamp duty on the current market value and also the owners have to be present. Once this is done, the rtc and mutation can be changed to reflect your name as the owner.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

We have some flat / property need to give on rent but do not want any legal hassle as I want to get it assured back when I need it may be in 11 months…

Read More

Hello, I have my house in Faridabad. This house is shared by My father and Father's cousin. Now, my father's cousin are selling this property …

Read More

I would like to Lease out my 3BHK apartment for residential purpose for the duration of 3 years. As a house owner, a) Should I collect Lease Cost from…

Read More

I sold some land. My lawyer wants 1% of the sale. That's 1 lakh per acre I sell. I'm selling 14 acres. Is this right? I've found out that …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue