Refund of token amount given for Booking of Flat


Hi Booked two flats (1BHK) in Lodha Amara thane. Paid the booking amount of 1.08 and 0.5 lacs for respective flats on 8th Feb 2020. Also provided cheque of ~3 lacs for each flat as next payment. The flats are at ground floor having carpet area 454 sq ft with attached balcony of 150 Sq ft. While discussing the flat sales person never mentioned about that the balcony will not be part of registered agreement. I got to know it only after paying the token amount. After that I told them to include it in registered agreement as based on that i have negotiated the price. Builder refused to do that. I told them than I would like to cancel the booking. They are saying, there is no cancellation policy so the booking amount will not be refunded. Please guide me what should be next step. I have stopped the payment of the cheque given to them (of 3 lacs each). Is that sufficient or I will be in trouble because I have given the cheque dated 8th Feb.

Answers (2)


255 votes

If builder is refusing to pay the token amount then first you have to send one legal notice through the lawyer ,if again builder is refusing to pay the token amount then you have to file a consumer case against the builder before consumer forum


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

211 votes

The circumstances mentioned by you shows that the sales person has not clearly stated the fact that Balcony is not part of agreement for sale. This may amount to sale by misrepresentation. You may give them notice through advocate and if money is not refunded then You may file a case with consumer forum for refund and the said case will also act as your defence in cheque bouncing cases

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles