×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Rectification of incorrect documents shown against survey number


Hi Sir, I have 3 cents property in Nagercoil and using same Survey number for last 30 years. Now one person purchased near by my area and they wrongly mentioned my survey number. Now I have applied Individual patta for my land. EC shows my name and my survey number. But another person document showing in my survey number. How I solve this issue. Kindly let me know the solution


Answers (4)

You better approach the Surveyor to measure the land and mark accordingly. Physical marking is very important or else it will lead into unnecessary litigation. Therefore take steps to measure your land and find out why it is gone wrong.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If you are sure your Survey No. is correct, you need not worry. It is for the other person to rectify his/her documents. Is there any sub-division of the Survey No., like SF 123/1A and SF 123/1B? In that case, the main Survey No. SF123 will be the same.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

You can complain in writing to your area Tehsildar with proof.then he can order to correct it to the VAO with verifying by surveyor.In that petition must enclosed the all of the proofs such as documents,patta,ec,and fmb...!

As per your statement you applied for individual patta and EC and it shows your name . But you are saying that another person has got the same number . You can ask the village office how this discrepancy happened and to rectify it ask for a resurvey.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My mother has residential property from her father's side. My mom are only two sisters. My mom's sister's elder son was staying since…

Read More

In 1945 our grandfather won the case in one of the property. But it is not possible us to take position on that property & some other person is in…

Read More

Hindu My grandfather made will that property will divide in 4 equal parts between me and my uncle's son (3) But in property papers like (farad) mi…

Read More

Respected ones,my question is this my father got his commericial property vacant on personal necessity ground.How much time he cannot give it again.…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue