Purchase of land which has a Power of Attorney whether legal


WHAT IS SALE CUM AND GENERAL POWER OF ATTORNEY IN LAND PURCHASE WE CAN BUY SUCH LAND OR NOT

Answers (2)


233 votes

If the general power of attorney is registered properly with the power of sale also you can buy it from GPA holder provided by the time you purchase it the GPA must be in exist and not be revoke by original owner.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

273 votes

Hi,
This is M.A RAHEEM KHAN Advocate, From : Hyderabad, @ lawrato.com

General Power of Attorney means appoint any person to exercise the all powers over the property behalf of original owner , Agreement means promise to sale, most of the peoples purchase the property through GPA to save money, but it not a valid transaction , you must have to purchased the property through Registered Sale Deed only to avoid future Disputes.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles