Purchase of agricultural land converted to residential plot by builder


Hi... I am looking to buy a house In ghaziabad and per info received this is a converted land from agricultural to residential. Builder has made it like a society and the land also comes under gram panchayat. So just wanted an advice if this will be safe decision


Answers (2)

it is safe if the builder take 143 declaration to convert to agricultural to residential to made sociaty ,it is not a quistion that the properity belongs to gram panchayat the buildier can made house on the said properity, and you can buy this.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

DUE DILIGENCE REPORT SHOULD BE FORMED
you should collect the copy of the order regarding conversion of land from agricultural to residential from the builder/colonizer and cross check the same from the concerned authority who has passed the said order. Also retrieve No Encumbrances Certificate from the Registrar office regarding the said land for last 20 years and thereafter if all the papers are true then also contact to the lekhpal of that area and confirm from him about the exact locationas per the map. You should also take clarification from the development authority of that area. No notification for acquisition should be passed by the DIstrict Magistrate.
The LAWRATO can help you in furnishing the DUE DILIGENCE REPORT.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

We purchased a piece of land in 1996 (we also have the conveyance), a part of which was already leased to someone. The lessee constructed a pagadi str…

Read More

One of my frnd is builder and purchased a land for colony devp . property was on loan but still land lord sale out to my frnd and then disappeared. my…

Read More

Sir, My relative is going to buy an apartment in chennai worth 24 lac 50 thousand. He already paid a sum of rupees 7,50,000 as from purchaser side. Re…

Read More

I have purchased a flat in B+G+3 apartment (total 72 BHK & 3 BHK flats) at South Bangalore. More than half of the flats have been occupied and out of …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue