Procedure to transfer property into son's name with minimum amount


Hello, My father (the original owner) has died without having any will in 2015. Property was earned by him only. We are Mother, 1 Son and 2 Daughter ( Married). I am the son, Now i want to transfer the property into my name and my Mother and Sisters are ready for the same. So please tell what is the best suitable way to done the transfer with minimum expenses.

Answers (2)


253 votes

You have to go registrar office and give an application with noc of your mother and sisters.
Now the property will be transfer on your's name.
For further query contact lawrato


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

215 votes

Hi,
Here is the process
Get Family Tree Documents for entire family from nearest Panchayat
Get Affidavit from all the members of the family tree

Apply with registrar office to get your name registered.

Approx Time: 2 Months
Approx Price: Rs.5000- if you do by your self (No expense, time value of money, fuel etc calculated)
Approx Price: Rs.25,000 in case you hire a lawyer

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles