Procedure to transfer deceased father's property to son by a deed


My father deceased in 2016 and left us with will stating that house belongs to his son that is me. Can you please suggest how can i transfer the deed to me now?

Answers (3)


131 votes

the property can be transferred either by appearing before the municipal corporation and if they do not transfer the property then you have to probate your will by filing a suit in the court of law. you can contact me.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

298 votes

Hopefully the Will is a registered instrument. if not, you can get it registered with the area Sub-registrar now, On registration, you can apply to the concerned authority, i,e, in case of agricultural land with the revenue authority and in case of property developed by a developer then with said developer as well as with the local authority say Municipal Corporation etc., as the case may be. further procedure can be confirmed by the said local authority within whose jurisdiction, your property is situated.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
323 votes

Hi
For getting the will executed you will have to get the same done through mutation in tehsidar office and if they don't do you will have to get the same done through the court by way of filing a civil suit

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I want to know that supreme court gives the decision about daughter share of property on 2 Nov 2015 that his father should alive on 9 sep 2005 to clai…

Read More

I would like to know what are the rights of hindu daughter in law in the property of parent in laws in terms of their self acquired and inhereted prop…

Read More

My father owns a house, having a shop in the front, beside the entrance of the house. The shop is in our ownership, but given in the permanent lease r…

Read More

Is there any Law/Judgement regarding Property rights of daughter, who left her home without any reason in younger age and come to her father's hom…

Read More