Procedure to file appeal against the decision made by Panchayat


It is 20 years passed of partition of my family but the house is Registered with my father's name and my brother want to share in that house due to the high price.partition had been done by Panchayat and not by court.In this way I can lose my house of rs.80 lakhs and my family will come on road.is there any solution for protecting my valuable property.that house can be sold only if there will be survey conducted by govt because there is no any record in the govt register.we can sell it because my father is in my side but he will die soon.but due govt survey i'll have to wait.what should I do.


Answers (2)

In partition the house in question goes to whome? In favour of your father or in favour of you? If it is in favour of your father or in favour of you and based on panchyat then there will be no issue as decision of panchyat must be written on paper. Under such circumstances, contact a good lawyer so that panchayat decision can be legally validated


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

A partition done by panchayat is also as valid as court. If house is in your share, you file an application before circle officer for mutation of property in your favour. With the application, attach the copy of partition.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Sir my question is my father is four brother and my grandpa is expired and family settlement of property is done in presence of grandpa 40 year before…

Read More

I have a house in my name , we were joint family , but lots of issue between all , finally we decided to move out 3yrs back , it was decided they will…

Read More

I am christian,My father has 11 children. He sold his land which he had from his parents to me alone. But my father didn't gave me the consent doc…

Read More

i have a land on my fathers name and half share on my name and i am staying there from 15 years unfortunately my father died without partition with me…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue