Procedure to divide land


I need for help for my husbands home and our family , we need a proper way and clear dividtion our land with other 4 other people of hole land. We are hindu


Answers (3)

Yes, you can do that by filing a partition suit in the court of law. Consult a lawyer for better assistance ..............................................................................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Yes of course the land can be divided among the members by a simple partition suit in the civil court in your district. The one who wants to take this initiative is to be made as plaintiff and all other members amongst whom it is to be divided are to be made defendants.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

WHETHER ANY PARTITION SUIT WAS FILED OR NOT . WHETHER IT IS A ANCESTRAL PROPERTY OR THE FATHER OF YOUR HUSBAND OWNED THIS PROPERTY. WHETHER YOUR IN-LAWS ALIVE OR NOT. IF THE PROPERTY IS ANCESTRAL PROPERTY AND YOUR HUSBAND ALIVE THE SK HIM TO FILE A PARTITION SUIT OR ELSE IF ALL OF THE CO SHARERS AGREED TO PAARTITIONED THEN GO FOR A MUTUAL PARTITION.
THANK YOU

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hello Sir, We live in Santacruz East, Mumbai-55 and are now allotted 1BHK flat under the SRA scheme. My father has passed away few months back and own…

Read More

I got marraige six years back and now 10 months back my husband was expired without any kids. My husband bought some plots and farming land in his nam…

Read More

A property dealer known to my parents showed them a property stating that it was two-side open property. when they went to see the property. He didn&r…

Read More

I own a piece of land and have constructed a house on the said land with some spare land surrounding the constructed house. My wife's parents have…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue