Procedure to claim share in ancestral property after fathers death


My father died 10 years ago. I have a uncle. My grandfather also died 3 years ago. All of the property of my grandfather are under my uncle's name, since my father died and we believed that my uncle will divide the property. But, he is now not willing to divide. What can I do in this case?

Answers (2)


257 votes

You can file the partition suit in court. Then the court will issue summons to the opposite party. It is your right to claim partition and no can deny that. Whatever property you are entitled to get , you will receive.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

174 votes

In case your grandfather or your father has not made a Will, your uncle cannot keep the entire ancestral property with him as you too have the share in the family property. In case your uncle is not willing to divide the property you can file a case for partition in a civil court.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
34 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
20 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Rajeev Nigam
Kanpur Nagar, Kanpur
27 years Experience
Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles