Procedure to claim refund on cancellation of plot


I booked a plot in Subhagruha and paid 3 lakhs on 1st of September 2017 we cancelled the plot in November it has been 6 months they haven't returned the money every time I call they're saying it takes 2 more months.Can I file a Complaint on that? Interest is also lost on top of it they haven't informed anything about reduction while refunding now they are saying amount will be deducted.


Answers (3)

you can file a civil suit for recovery of money by basing upon the agreement of sale in your favor and the reason elicited for cancelling such sale but mandatory notice before filing of suit must be given to the company


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You should be issue legal notice for return of amount. If they are not paid after received the notice, then you can file case against them for principal amount along with interest in Consumer Court.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Please contact an Advocate and issue a legal notice claiming back the amount. If they are not going to refund the amount, file a complaint in consumer forum of jurisdiction claiming compensation and refund of money.

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Abadi ki jamin par jabran kabja karke divani mukadma kar diya h…

Read More

I have got divorced recently and am living in a rented accomodation. Can I ask for a share in the property from my parents?…

Read More

I have booked a 2 bhk flat on oct 2018,paid 20% amount through cheque and made sale agreement and received bills from builder. It is not RERA approved…

Read More

mom tried to sell 2 flrs after my dad's death.Propertyagent said when they find a buyer they will inform.after 1-2 years we had financialProblems …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue