Procedure on getting property transferred in grandson name


My grandfather and his brother jointly bought land in 1950s in rajasthan. They partitioned it in two plots and made their houses. Now my grandfather have 3 kids, my father and two uncles, both of them live in kolkata. Cut to today we want to build a proper house on that land and want to raise house property loan but we don't have ownership papers. my uncles are ready to give up their share to us but the problem is we don't know how to get property on their name first and then the transfer to our name. All we have is patta of the plot, that too of combined plot of both our grandfather and his brother's part of the land. The reason to find a solution which just lets us have our part of the land without disturbing my grandfather's brother's family.


Answers (2)

As per Hindu succession Act after the death of father his children are owner of the property. Your two uncles may executive relinquish deed in favor of your father on that basis you may get the property use as per your choice. For more details please contact.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

In this querry you are asking me about transfer of property to you and will tell you that as your grandfather has all legal right to transfer his property to you. You have to do only legal formalities to transfer his property.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

One of my close relative has taken my parents flat on morgage . This Morgage was done by mutual understanding , but the signatures were taken by force…

Read More

sir, I am a 66 year old lady with high bp and knee issues,i cannot walk properly.My elder son is trying to capture my property.He got job in indian ra…

Read More

I have my 1BHK flat in Pune, For some reason i am shifting from Pune, So I wanted transfer legal rights of flat to my father. But I have home loan for…

Read More

i am residing in paghdi system building, i have 1 room on 2nd floor and 2nd room i have purchase in the same building on 3rd floor, but landlord have …

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue