Procedure of purchase of diverted land


I belongs to a very small town named kotba in jashpur dist. In chhattisgarh, and wanted to establish a new bricks industry for that i want to purchase a land which is diverted and for the use of industrial purpose ,please tell me what is the procedure of sale/purchase of diverted land legally

Answers (1)


217 votes

Once all the initial checks are made and the land to be bought is properly examined and the negotiation of the price is done, comes the process of actually buying the land.
The first step of actually buying the land is to draft an agreement between the parties involved in the transaction. An agreement is made to make sure that none of the parties involved in the transaction change their mind and go back on what has been decided about the transaction.
This agreement has to be made on Rs.50 stamp paper.
The agreement should cover the following basic things:
Agreed cost of the land between seller and buyer
Advance amount given by the buyer
Time span in which the actual sale should take place
What procedure has to be adopted if any of the parties default on the agreement
How the losses have to be covered if any of the parties default
Particulars of the land
An experienced lawyer should carefully draft this agreement. Many a times, because of an agreement that is not well drafted it becomes possible for one of the parties to default and get away with it.
A long with this agreement, the agreed advance has to be paid by the buyer. After the document is drafted and verified it has to be signed by both parties and two witnesses.
The next step is to prepare a title deed. You could get the title deed written by a government licensed “Document Writer”.
Even lawyers can prepare the deed, but the document can only be computer printed or typed, not handwritten. Only those who hold the “scribe license” can prepare handwritten documents. Make sure all the details mentioned are accurate.

After the agreement is prepared, the next step is “Registration”

The land is to be registered in a sub registrar office. If there is incorrectness in the documents after registering, new documents with the correct details have to be registered and depending on the incorrectness, the registration expenses will have to be repeated.
Make sure that the title deed is registered within the time limit mentioned in the agreement.
Along with the title deed, the other documents that are required for registration are:
Original title deed
Previous deeds
Property/House Tax receipts
Torence Plan (optional) etc. plus two witnesses are needed for registering the property.
What is a Torence plan?
Torence plan is a detailed plan of the property prepared by a licensed surveyor that will have accurate details of the measurements including width, length, borders etc. This plan is needed only in some specific areas.
For land costing more than 5 lakhs, the seller should submit either his Pan card or Form Number 16 during registration.

The Expenses Involved

The expenses involved during registration include Stamp Duty, registration fees, Document writers/lawyers fees etc.
The stamp duty will depend on the cost of the property and varies from location to location. 2% will be charged as the registration fees. Document writers fees also depend on the cost of the property and varies with individuals. There is a percentage prescribed by the government as Document writers fee and they cannot charge more than the prescribed limit.

The actual process of registration at the sub-registrars office:

Take all the documents mentioned above.
Submit the document along with “input form” at the token window and get the token number.
Wait till the token number is announced.
On token number being announced, all parties to the document must present themselves before the sub-registrar to admit execution of the document, photographed, thumb impression and signature taken on additional sheet of paper in presence of sub-registrar.
Pay the required registration fees and computer service charges in cash as per the receipt (Computer service charges are @ Rs.20 per page)
The document will be returned within 30 minutes of getting the receipt
Note: Please deal only with Officers and staff of the Registration Department who always display government identity card with Government Seal.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles