Procedure for name change in the property documents


My father name in land record is ramsingbhai... But in all documents name is mansingbhai.... Grandfather's name is same...my question is how to change name in land record??? What is procedure?????


Answers (2)

Your father have to execute an affidavit where you have to mention both name person are same person.
Now you have to give separate application for update the name with on record real name with affidavit to the Tehsildar.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

Following is the procedure for Change of name in Land Record

1. Affidavit

> If your Father is Alive

In that case, your father will have to file an affidavit declaring the facts that a person namely Ramsinghbhai and Mansinghbhai are the same person. In evidently the same person is refferred and known with both the names

> Your father is not Alive :

In that case, either the wife or any of the son or daughter will have to make an affidavit in the manner as described above.

2. Submission

After any of the above affidavit is prepared then the person affirming the Affidavit will have to submit the documnets theron supporting the contains of the Affidavit and those supporting documents with the Affidavit shall be submit and produced before the Office of Official gazette at Rajkot, Gujarat State

3. Declared in gazette

After the concerned Gazetted officer while considering the Affidavit and supported Documents, will decide accordingly and subsequently through official Gazette name will be declared.

4. Procedure for name change in Land Record

Once, the name is declared through Official Gazette and after obtaining the same it shall be produced before the Office of Concern Mamlatdar with the detailed Application for changing the name in Land Record and after considering the contentions of your Application to mutate the entry. The Office of Mamlatdar will mutate the entry in the Revenue Record in accordance with law.

Thank you,
Vipul B. Sundesha
Advocate
Gujarat high court

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

we have a property of my grand father "sister , we dont have any papers,but few yrs back some agents came and take my mother sighn(thumb) and giv…

Read More

do granddaughters have share in the property of their grandfather? Or whole property belongs to grandson?…

Read More

Sir my grandfather's 4 children my mom and her three brother's. My mom got married before 1984 and my grandfather died before 2005 , I want to…

Read More

Can i have a right in my fathers brother(chachaji) ancestral property ?…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue