Plot sold without permission from registered society


Sir, I am working in IAF as an Officer. I had purchased a plot from Air Force naval Housing Board which is a Co- Operative Society. There was no restriction put in the sale deed in which an Absolute sale was mentioned. Later an Association was formed locally by the plot owners. They placed a restriction on all plot owners not to sell their plots to any civilians out side Armed Forces. I considered it ultra wires as it is against the Constitution of India and illegal restriction of freedoms given by the CMDA(Chennai Metropolitan Development Authority) as the seller(AFNHB) didnot place any such condition in the sale deed. So I divided the plot into two as it was 3800 sq ft and sold to outsiders in 2013. Now in 2018, the local association filed a case in a local court to nullify the sale. Sir, can I know as to what is the Law in this regards.

Answers (2)


155 votes

Unless until we see the documents we can't take a call one way or the other. If there is any condition that the said land can't be sold to third party, then the condition must be fulfilled. Since the plot is given to you at cheap rates that too being an officer of IAF.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

59 votes

If there was no restrictive clause in the sale deed, the sale was absolute. The society was only subsequently formed. As such, the bye laws of the society shall not apply to the previous sale made by the welfare board. You have a strong case. Good luck.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I have purchased a flat in a society of 40 flats 2 years back, we have got lot of common space available under the first floor of the building which h…

Read More

I have bought 12 kttha pond. In deed paper it is mentioned as land, but i have got mutation rocord as pond also got taxation paper in my name as pond.…

Read More

My grandfather passed away 6 years back and he dint wrote will to anyone. However, my grandmother wrote it on our name as my father had an illegal rel…

Read More

I want to buy a residential plot in gurgaon. I stay in Noida. It is not possible for me to take care of the plot. Is there any way to secure the plot …

Read More