×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Person having possession of property for 20 years claims ownership


A person lives in other's place(registered)...and pays house tax ,EB bill and other taxes in his name for about 20 years.... And then gets a patta for the land in his name... Is it legal?....Can the patta be challenged?or cancelled?


Answers (3)

Who is the person challenging the occupation and the title is very important and he has to give a convincing reply for keeping quite for such a long period. By virtue of continuous occupation a person asserts his right to a property.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

The person can claim title and ownership of the property on the grounds of adverse possession if he has enough documentary evidence to support his claim legally. However, the true owner can challenge his claim by putting the burden of proof on the other person.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

Nobody can take possession of others property by occupation and by paying tax. But in your case, it is bit confusing as how can the occupant pay tax in his name if the property is in your name and no details about rent.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Legal Services

Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Hi sir, My father brought a property in 1995 which is sold by a muslim mother and her sons. Property was in 1st grandson name But she had 3 minor chil…

Read More

I sold a part of agriculture land. the person convert it in industrial, rest my part also converted in commercial..what to do?…

Read More

if a father does not give his property share to his son in self acquired property.then son''s son that is grandson will able to get share or n…

Read More

My father died leaving a Non-nominated house behind with wife ,one son and one daughter as heirs.My brother and his wife are always threatening my mot…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue