Order in our favor do I need signature of other party to sell property


Kindly clarify the legal status and meaning of following observation of a decree of high court. " none of the objecting plantiffs were in possession of the property which was in the sole enjoyment of the defendants. under the settlement the property has been agreed to be sold within two years and part of the sale consideration has been agreed to be disbursed to the plantiffs" pl give valuable advise whether defendants need to take plantiffs permission or their signatures on agreement to sell and if property could not be sold in two years what is way out.


Answers (2)

Kindly provide me full details of your suit who is plaintiffs and defendants
............................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................................


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

the answer will depend on who the owner of the property is. if the plaintiffs are the owners or joint owners, then their signatures will certainly be required. however, if only you are the owner of the property, then no signature of the plaintiffs will be required. either way, the property is to be sole within a period of 2 years from the date of the high court order. if the property cannot be sold in two years then you will have to file for execution of the high court order.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

We have a property in India which was bought by my grandfather and his two brothers, all three now deceased. There is a property document/will which m…

Read More

 I live in a private developer built, multi storey apartment complex in Gurgaon, where every apartment is provided one reserved parking spot. Rec…

Read More

Sir's, I bought a property in Kerala on 2016 and reconstructed the boundary wall facing main road which is in a zig zag shape. After the construct…

Read More

My father passed away a few years ago and the entire family resides overseas. Presently, my mother is visiting our hometown to get the agricultural la…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue