Not getting flat possession due to dispute between landlord builder


Booked a flat, builder is not giving possession of flat due to dispute between him and landlord, due to failed agreement between them, now landlord says he wont start new agreement with builder and will make the rest of apartment himself. Not letting builder to work there, project has to be completed by march2015. But not got possession yet, we and 18 other flat owners have given 80% for tolal amount to builder, now if dispute occurs our money seems to be gone. What we can do? How can we get our money back or, the flat possession,


Answers (3)

dear client..............
Do not be worried your money wont be gone..........
you will get back money along with compensation or flat...........
need to know the details ...... so kindly do provide me the same so that i can help you in regards
you can contact me .
with regards
Uttam tibrewal


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

There are various procedures you can adopt. But either of two reliefs sought, can only be occasioned through courts of law or police. You need to build up a good case for lodging of criminal case / FIR or consumer CASE. Have u taken possession of the property.
Adv. Ashutosh Anand

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

See so far there is inter-se dispute between the landlord and the builder is concerned you have nothing to do you all are concerned with the completion of flat every one is bound by the agreement if the flat doesn't get completed on time as mentioned in the agreement then you all give a notice to the landlord and the builder and clarify the situation there after you see what you want to do Take back the money with interest Or wait till the completion of the flat

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

s.r.a partial allotment and & possession given to tenants of residential, , no commercial allotmet done yet..,they say the remaining tenants will …

Read More

I have a flat, the builder buyer agreement clearly states that they have complete right on the roof top. As a flat owner what the builder has done, is…

Read More

Hi, My husband and his mother owns a flat in a cooperative society in Mumbai, he wasnt earning much at that time so did not contributed much to the ca…

Read More

We are tenants of a residential property in Mumbai which is now being redeveloped by a builder. The society or a co-operative is not in existence sinc…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue