Mother got property from grandparents wants to divide it


Hi I am a christian married daughter living abroad. My mother has a house of approx value of 1 crore in Kerala, which became hers automatically after my grand parents died. She wishes to give me 40% and my brother 60%. Can she legally do this ? As my brother is not happy with my mothers decision to give me 40%, if my mother fails to make a will while alive, does the entire property go to my brother's custody ? Can I claim it legally ? Please give me legal opinion regarding this situation. All advices are highly respected. Thank you.


Answers (2)

The mother, during her lifetime, can dispose of the property at her discretion. However, the distribution of property could not be at at the discretion of your brother, but in accordance with the provisions of law.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You mother can give her property as per her wish. If she executes a will with regard to her property then after her death the right over the property goes as per recitals in the will. If she wants to give 40% share of her property to you then execute a settlement deed or gift deed when she is alive.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate Jai Shiv Darshan Giri
Santoshi Nagar, Ring Road Chowk, Raipur
14 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

My Nana has two sons & one daughter. One Son and Daughter died and one son is alive. I am one of his daughter's son. Now I explain the family …

Read More

The property is an old house in kolkata which is in the mane of the mother(M) who has passed away leaving behind 3 sons & 1 daughter a long ago. T…

Read More

Grandmother expired recently. The ancestral property got divided between father and brother. Father refused to take his share. How can i take my share…

Read More

Religion hindu, property is in grandfather's name. due to troublesome father's siblings, property is not yet in my father's name. My fathe…

Read More

Talk to a lawyer for your legal issue