Legality in use of a part of private property for commercial purpose


Hi, I am from South Delhi and have a big farmhouse. I want to know how can I use my private property (some part like 600 square feet) for commercial purpose. I want to use this part as a personal training studio for my personal clients.I don't expect to train more than 3 or 4 clients in a day. I don't intend to open the studio for public use or register this as a business. Will this be considered illegal by my RWA? Is it OK for me to do this without informing any authority?

Answers (3)


174 votes

Prima facie it is illegal. any any one can register objection against this. It do not have any impact thta to how may person you are training. If some one is saying that 3 is ok , then other may say 4 is ok and so on....
the mode of using the same is change of land use . it can be done commercial or mixed use.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

139 votes

WHere is your farm house ? What kind of training are you intending to give ? How big is it ? We will have to see whether your activity falls under the definition of commercial activity or not. Further how your premises are defined under the master plan. Let me know if you need legal assistance.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
32 years Experience
Advocate Saifuddin Saifee
Maharani Road, Indore
18 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
18 years Experience
130 votes

Hello, you need to convert that property for commercial purposes, what is the title of your property? company registration is must for your business, the type of business can be included in registration, commercial property doesn't fall under RWA, for all registration and commercial use your documents are more important. Kindly revert back for further suggestions.
Jayatee Chatterjee

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.


Related Articles



"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Similar questions

I am staying in USA and will be staying in USA for next 3 years. Actually I want to buy a residential land in Faridabad/Gurgaon, but I am scared that …

Read More

I have property at Dombivali. Some body illegally encroached and break my home. Can anybody advice how to proceed for same.…

Read More

My husband had a flat in Dombivili, Thane District of Maharashtra and he expired in May 2006. The society formation was in process and hence no nomina…

Read More

This is with the regard to illegal revocation of Gift Deed of minors property. This matter is now with District Munsiff Court. Prayer was for making n…

Read More