×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal remedy to recover husband's property from mother in law


I'm hindu woman. my hubby passed away. mother in law had changed all his property in her name by cheating my hubby. he got our house from his grandpa ( mother in law's father ) as will. now its changed in my mother in law name. as a wife, am I have any chance to get back that house of my hubby.


Answers (3)

As per fact stated above, your mother in law is entitled to 1 share, if she didn't come forward to divide said property among other equal shareholders, you can file a suit for partition along with prayer of cancellation said transaction.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

If it is owned by your father in law after his death the property will go to his legal heirs which include your late husband and his wife and other children if any. You can claim as a heir to your late husbands share in that property.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

After your husband was bequeathed certain property by your father in law by will, did your husband transfer it to your mother in law by gift? If so, your mother in law's title and ownership cannot be challenged now.


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

Dear Sir, Im 38yr old,married with a daughter living with my parents in kolkata.I have a sister who is also working but stays in bangalore for the las…

Read More

My father in law has 2 daughters and my wife is younger and he has one land property it's present cost is one crore before marriage he promised he…

Read More

I (Hindu) am residing in Hooghly District West Bengal. We are 5 brothers and 5 sisters, Father died in the year of 1997. I have failed to claim my pat…

Read More

Dear Sir My sister is married for the past 15 years, she does not have children. Recently her husband expired.My brother in law used to do business wi…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue