×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal remedy in case of loss of property documents


We lost our property paper and the papers which we lost on name of my grandfather father name now my grandfather's father's is no more its so long so we didn't have his death certificate and my grandfather's also death so basically now we want to make new papers On my father's name what to do .only now we have only one proof of property is light bill which is on my father's name so plz tell me what to do ?


Answers (2)

You have to go for the search history at revenue office, find out old data and from there you will find out the lead of any documentation.

for the death certificate you have to obtain certificate form the local municipality office and if the death is not register then you have to do necessary legal process by filing suit in the court...

Thank You...


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You have to publish any local news paper for lost property paper and collect 7/12 previous 50 years and file the declaration application in civil court, after completing formalities you will get order copy where your father will be declared owner.
For further query contact lawrato

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

 I want to know whether there is any provision in Indian law where government provides certificate to farmer for land acquired from him.…

Read More

My mother was murdered and my father died due to liver ailment. Now i have death certificate of my mom and dad. How to get the property on my name. An…

Read More

Hi Expert, I have flat in Pimpri-Chinchwad Municipal Corporation(Pune) area. Our society is having total 8 floor. Now builder is going to handover the…

Read More

member is availing loan by mortgaging his property. society is providing a noc to bank. can society put a lien/mortgage stamp on the said share certif…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue