×
  

Continue to LawRato.com with Google


Continue

Legal remedy as deceased father's property taken by elder brother


Sir, I have a land in my hometown which is in Jamshedpur ,n my both Kiddney r not in function I do dialysis thrice a week I am serious in condition . including me we r five bro n seven sister n they r in good condition.but my wealth position is not so good all expend im medical issues.i have land which purchase by my father who is no more. Land is 14katha ,I want to sell portion by which I full fill my dialysis expensive & medicine but it is capture by my elder bro ,what should I do...


Answers (2)

Respected Sir,
If Sale deed has been purchased by your father in your name then you have to sale that property but it will depends upon whether your father has been invested self earned money for the sake of buying property. If it would be ancestral property then it will devide amongst all brothers.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

You can sell your share of the property even without possession provided the purchaser is ready to purchase it. You can consult an advocate for the said purposes who might be able to give you definite way out.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar
Connaught Place, Delhi
21 years Experience
Advocate Harish Malhotra
District Court, Gurgaon
21 years Experience
Advocate Prashant Mendiratta
Lajpat Nagar 4, Delhi
25 years Experience
Advocate T Kalaiselvan
Kosapet, Vellore
17 years Experience

"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Divorce Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Fixed Cost Legal Services

Document Review - Sale Deed

4.8 | 73 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Sale Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Property Registration

4.7 | 291 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
Get your property registered through an experienced local advocate
Title Opinion Report

4.8 | 193 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 4999
Get a detailed Title Opinion Report by expert real estate lawyers in your city
Draft an Agreement to Sell

4.9 | 94 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6000
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Agreement to sell drafted by a local experienced advocate
Property Verification / Due Diligence

4.8 | 421 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 7499
Property Verification, Title Search and due diligence conducted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Notice for Delay in Construction

4.4 | 24 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 2499
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help
15 Minutes Property Advice Session by Phone

4.8 | 541 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 499
Ask questions and get advice from a local experienced advocate on your Property Matter
Document Review - Agreement to Sell

4.7 | 108 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 1999
Review + 30 Min phone call - Agreement to Sell review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement

4.6 | 197 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 9999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Sale Deed / Property Purchase Agreement drafted by a local experienced advocate
Document Review - Gift Deed

4.3 | 37 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 3499
Review + 30 Min phone call - Gift Deed review by a local experienced advocate
Draft a Gift Deed

4.6 | 182 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 6999
30 Min Intro call + Start to finish help - Gift Deed drafted by a local experienced advocate
Legal Heir / Succession Certificate

4.8 | 71 ratings
Fixed Price Rs. 19999
Apply for a Legal Heir / Succession Certificate through a local experienced advocate
Similar questions

we have a house in Lucknow, the upper portion is of my mother and groud floor is of my aunt. I have want to know the process , if my mother wants to d…

Read More

I am Ravi. My elder brother want to claim in my property which I bought by my own earned money. At that time he did not help me by money or any thing.…

Read More

My Brother built a house in Lavkush Nagar, Bhopal around 1996. At that time I was living in other city. In 2002 i along with my parents shifted to Bho…

Read More

HI, My father and father brother have purchased some lands and its registered the same Documents( Kiraya pathiram) for both of them, Now my father wan…

Read More

Get free assistance for your legal issue