Land registry is not allowed can I make POA


I bought a piece of land in Faridabad, and there are few instalments are remaining but property agent is telling that the registry process is not happening in Faridabad (Haryana). They are suggesting me that you we can make your power of Attorney with your name and all the things will be mention in POA as registry and they will let me know when process of registry started. So I am so confused weather I should go for POA or should be wait for starting for registry.

Answers (2)


306 votes

The Supreme Court has held that immovable property can be legally and lawfully transferred or conveyed only by a registered deed of conveyance. Therefore, since sale agreement, GPA and will transfers do not convey any title, they do not amount to transfers. Such transfer documents cannot be recognised as deeds of title. However, the Supreme Court has also said that any genuine or good-faith transactions would not be invalidated by the decision. Thus, even if you make a POA now eventually to perfect your title it must be registered.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

64 votes

POA sales are not valid, as POA is valid if given in blood relation and not otherwise. Usually Sub Registrar office will not register POA unless given to someone in blood relation. Earlier sale used to happen though POA however in addition Agreement to sell, Will and Receipt of payment were set of 4 documents which used to be required, out of which one document must have been registered.

The area for which sale deeds are not registered by Sub Registrar concerned must be unauthorized colony, or licence may not have been granted to such colony which means its unauthorized. Hence you must think twice before investing in such property.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles