Is mutation required when looking to purchase a land


What is mutation of land ? Is it require when i looking for purchase a land??

Answers (2)


275 votes

Veneration Sir,
I bring to inform you that as per the law Mutation is one of the process after transfer of land. Whenever, you will purchase the land from other then you should have to step forward towards process of mutation of purchase land. It is a process in which old owner name have deleted and new owner name placed in the place of old owner so, it is a mandatory process.. Feel free to give me your feedback and Call me for better assistance..


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

210 votes

Mutation is the concept wherein in the government revenue records known as Register II, against your purchsed land, your name is entered to signify that you are in possession of the land. it is required to check the credentials of the seller.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Nikhil Singh
Singh & Associates, Hubli
2 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Sector - 49, Gurgaon
18 years Experience
Advocate Ricky Chopra
Karkardooma Court, Delhi
18 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
19 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles