Inheritance of Proporty by 1st Class heirs

In Property Law
My father has 2 brothers and 1 sister. My father's sister was promised to be given an equal share in the property left behind by my grandfather after his death in 2011. She was invited to a court where she was made to sign some papers under the pretext that she would be given an equal share in the property after selling it off but since she is not well educated, she was hastily made to sign some documents in the court and after that she never received any share of the property. There were two properties that my grandfather purchased in Delhi during his career, one of them was sold as I mentioned above and the money obtained from it was shared only among my father and his 2 brothers. The second property is now in possession of one of my uncles (brother of my father). I want to know if this unfair distribution of parental property can be challenged in the court in favor of my aunt (sister of my father).

Answers (2)

146 votes
hello client as youbhave mentioned the things in your question is seems to very serious offence it is been played as a fraud played on your aunt by your uncle in this matter you need not to worry as you father as well as your aunt have faced this biased distribution of your grand fathers property in this matter yes we can file the properry distribution case in couet get the fair partition among all as well as i can also claim partition for money among the previous undistributed land money also

Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.


76 votes
I have perused the contents of your query and would advise you to seek a detailed consultancy from a lawyer having expertise in property matters. If your grand father died intestate and there is no will then your aunt have equal right in the property. one share of each brother and sister. There will be three equal shares. Better particulars are required to advise you on this issue.

Popular Property Lawyers

Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
36 years Experience
Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
23 years Experience
Advocate Suksham Aggarwal
District and Sessions Court, Ambala
10 years Experience
Advocate H Gouri Shankar
Banjara Hills, Hyderabad
27 years Experience

Report abuse?

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Comments by Users

No Comments! Be the first one to comment.

" has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."