×

quesIllegally occupied our industrial plot. Now asking money to leave it.

The industrial plot is on my father's name. We have industrial unit working till dated 2007 , after that my father went to some other city for 5 year for business purpose. In 2013-2014 when he cam back and saw that i lady occupied one 10*10 room in our industrial plot . which is just a store room. Now after asking here again and again is is denying to leave this room. The problem is not this much, we are unable to lock our main door, because she break it for thrice. And when we ask what is your problem so she is demanding for 3.5 lacks as of security guard charges for 5 year. What can we do?

  • ansWithout spairing time you should immediately lodged an FIR against the said person for criminal trespass and encroachment. You must also issue a legal notice. Similarly you can initiate a civil proceeding against the
    said person. Do not forget to keep the acknowledged receipts of complaints and notices you issued in case if the polo do not take cognizance of your complaint then you can file a prii criminal case and also demand the possession. Kindly note that delay may cause harm to your case so quick action is required.

    Advocate Sagar Kothari

      District Court Shivajinagar, Pune

  • ansYou can file case in court to prevent her from breaking yiur locks.

    As she is in possession, you will have to use legal case to take back possession.

    Please file suitable case for taking possession back.

    Only when you get possession from Court, it will legally Obtained possession

  • Send a legal notice to builder for delay in construction @ Rs. 1999/- only


    Know More
  • Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or book a Detailed Consultation with a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.
Consult best Property lawyers in India

Similar questions

I had booked a flat at very initial phase of project. During construction builder modified…
What all is required for the gift deed of property.. stamp duty, registration and gift…
I m from hindu family, where my father inherited property from my grand father after…
My grandfathers land and building remains undivided among his three sons.Now my grand and his…

Property Lawyers in India

Advocate Arjun Vinod Bobde

  Supreme Court of India
 Experience: 16 years


Advocate Prashant Mendiratta

  Lajpat Nagar 4
 Experience: 24 years


Advocate Prabhjit Jauhar

  Connaught Place
 Experience: 20 years


Advocate Mohammed Abdul Quadeer

  Shree Ram Nagar
 Experience: 11 years


View all >>

Quick Consult

Get 15 Minutes of Expert Legal Advice on Phone right now

Ask a Free Question

Post a Question online and get free advice from multiple lawyers by email

Find a Lawyer

Easily find and book private consults with top lawyers in India

Get Fee Estimate

Receive multiple quotations for your legal requirement instantly