How will property divided if person has married twice


A man X married to wife Y. And have a son fronn Y. After death of Y. He married to Z. And have 4 son from Z. After that Z died. Than how the property will divide among 5 son and his another wife

Answers (3)


222 votes

Hello In this case the property will be divided in this way that if all the marriages are legal then the property will be divided on a one third basis among all the members including any living wife (if any)


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

209 votes

If the man 'A' died intestate i.e. without will then the property will divided in all legal heirs i.e. his surviving wife and five sons equally. In this case each of them will get 1/6 of the total property. Contact lawyer for more.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience
162 votes

Dear client ,
When both the wives of x are dead then there is no share of them. If X has died without. Any will. Then. the property will be equally divided between. All the. Sons. For your further query you can contact me

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles