How to transfer share in joint property from mother to son?


My grandmother and her sister(only 2 daughters) are having a property in Bangalore. But the property is still in their father's name. Now mg grandmother died of illness. My father is the only son of my grandmother. What can my father do to transfer the property in his name.

Answers (2)


217 votes

your question:
My grandmother and her sister(only 2 daughters) are having a property in Bangalore. But the property is still in their father's name. Now mg grandmother died of illness. My father is the only son of my grandmother. What can my father do to transfer the property in his name.


Googling your legal issue online?

The internet is not a lawyer and neither are you.
Talk to a real lawyer about your legal issue.

129 votes

Your father can apply for change of khatha to his name after producing the death certificate of your grandmother at the jurisdictional Tahsildar's office. There after you can file a declaratory suit to bring property to your name.Feel free to contact me for legal help.

Popular Property Lawyers


Advocate Rajesh Rai
Sector-19, Dwarka, Delhi
20 years Experience
Advocate Sunil Kumar Bakshi
Sector-16, Faridabad
33 years Experience
Advocate J. P. Rinwa
Swej Farm, Sodala, Jaipur
19 years Experience
Advocate Jaspreet Singh Rai
Greater Kailash 1, Delhi
17 years Experience

Disclaimer: The above query and its response is NOT a legal opinion in any way whatsoever as this is based on the information shared by the person posting the query at LawRato.com and has been responded by one of the Property Lawyers at LawRato.com to address the specific facts and details. You may post your specific query based on your facts and details to get a response from one of the Lawyers at LawRato.com or contact a Lawyer of your choice to address your query in detail.

Related Questions


"LawRato.com has handpicked some of the best Legal Experts in the country to help you get practical Legal Advice & help."



Related Articles